Buried on this day (19 April)

List of people who were buried in Beckett Street Cemetery on April 19

A

Walter ABBOTT (1915),  Joseph AKID (1895),  William ALDAM (1866),  Miriam ALEXANDER (1916),  Thomas ALLEN (1850),  John APPLEYARD (1855),  William ASQUITH (1898),  Margaret Jane AUTEY (1876)

B

Henry BAILEY (1895),  Matthew Herbert BAINS (1877),  Sarah BALDRIDGE (1869),  Alfred BALDWIN (1854),  Eliza BALDWIN (1903),  William BALDWIN (1850),  Emma BARKER (1882),  Mary BARKER (1867),  Mary BARKER (1905),  Walter BEAUMONT (1910),  Samuel BECK (1852),  Thomas BEECROFT (1859),  Clara BENSON (1885),  Margaret BERRY (1853),  Thomas Alfred BERRY (1910),  Ann BINNS (1876),  Emily BINNS (1888),  Harry Farrell BIRDSALL (1910),  William BIRKBY (1860),  Joseph BIRTWHISTLE (1851),  Frederick BLACKBURN (1880),  Martha Ann BLACKBURN (1849),  Hannah Mary BLYTHE (1882),  Harry BOOTH (1900),  Laura Maria BOOTH (1890),  Harry BOTTOMLEY (1882),  Rebecca BOTTOMLEY (1906),  Daisy BOWLES (1885),  Thomas BOYSTON (1881),  Herbert Botterill BRADBURY (1876),  Frances BRAHAM (1857),  Fredrick BRAYSHAW (1862),  Thomas BRENNAN (1852),  Edward BRIER (1902),  Henry BRIGGS (1895),  John William BRIGGS (1878),  Percy BRIGGS (1918),  Walter Ward BRIGGS (1880),  Emma BRIGHAM (1891),  Eleanor BRITTAIN (1908),  Sarah BROADBENT (1886),  Margaret BROGAN (1888),  James BROWN (1894),  Mary BROWN (1852),  Annie BRUCE (1862),  Elizabeth BUCHAN (1849),  Ella BULLIMAN (1905),  Edward BURN (1886),  Rowland BURTON (1921),  Fred BUTLER (1912)

C

Joseph CALIP (1897),  Martha Ann CARNEY (1874),  Mary Ann CARROLL (1872),  William Henry CARTER (1891),  Joseph CASEY (1871),  John CASSIDY (1900),  Roland CASSON (1909),  Sarah Hannah CHADWICK (1906),  Susannah CHAMBERLIN (1912),  William Thomas CHILD (1889),  George Dawson CHRITCHINSON (1890),  Ernest CLARK (1928),  Lillian CLEMENTS (1881),  Elizabeth CLEVERLY (1871),  Thomas CLINES (1901),  James COHEN (1891),  John COLEMAN (1883),  Patrick COLLINS (1856),  Patrick CONNOLLY (1888),  Julia or aine CONNOR (1849),  Mary CONNOR (1871),  Honora CONROY (1878),  Charlotte COOPER (1883),  Jane COOPER (1869),  Charles Henry CORDUROY (1875),  Emily COSTIFF (1876),  Lydia COX (1918),  Elizabeth CRAIK (1882),  Elizabeth CRAVEN (1915),  Esther CRAVEN (1895),  Samuel CRAWSHAY (1869),  Joseph CREW (1858),  John CROMACK (1868),  Tom CROSFIELD (1865),  John Learoyde CROSSLAND (1888),  Mary Emily CROSSLAND (1871),  James CROWLEY (1905),  Jane Elizabeth CROWTHER (1853),  Mary A. CUNNINGHAM (1894),  Joseph CURRY (1884),  Demaris CUTHBERT (1849),  Mary Ann CUTHBERT (1906),  George William CUTMORE (1871)

D

Benjamin DACRE (1851),   DACRES (1858),  Peter DAKER (1876),  Richard DAVEY (1892),   DAWES (1896),  Eleanor DAWSON (1888),  Harriet DAWSON (1897),  Sarah DAWSON (1876),  John DEAN (1888),  William Ellis DENTON (1853),  Joseph DEWAN (1889),  William DIXON (1883),  James DOBSON (1869),  William DOBSON (1872),  John DONALD (1933),  Ellen DONOHUE (1901),  Mary DOUGHER (1856),  Rebecca DOYLE (1859),  Elsie DRIVER (1908),  Ethel DRYE (1896),  Emily DUNCAN (1962)

E

Agnes EDWARDS (1903),  Elizabeth Hannah ELLEDGE (1877),  Jane ELLERBECK (1873),  Annie Giles ELLIS (1886),  Kate ENGLAND (1901),  Harriet EXLEY (1884)

F

Thomas FACKLER (1886),  Agnes FARRAH (1879),  Kezia FARRAR (1875),  Emma FARRER (1939),  John FEILD (1903),  child FEMALE (1934),  Ann FERGUSON (1889),  Jane FIELDING (1876),  William Henry FISH (1891),  George FISHER (1886),  Thomas FITZGERALD (1887),  Joseph FLIGG (1909),  Sarah Ellen FOGWELL (1896),  Edward FORD (1884),  Sarah Ann FORD (1901),  Mary FORGE (1904),  Henry Nathaniel FOSBROOKE (1880),  Frank Farrar FOSTER (1908),  Percy FOSTER (1906),  Eveline Louisa FOWLER (1864),  Samuel FOXCROFT (1890),  Albert FRIER (1881),  Selina FROST (1905)

G

John GANELLOR (1854),  Eleanor GARDINER (1939),  Esther GARRETT (1853),  Annie GATHERCOLE (1903),  Frederick GELDER (1881),  Mary GIBBONS (1873),  Robert GILL (1899),  James GILLAN (1862),  Luke GILMARTIN (1891),  Samuel GLEDALL (1849),  Ethel GOLDBERG (1914),  Frances GOODALL (1879),  Joseph GOODARE (1875),  Ann GRADWELL (1922),  William GRAYSON (1862),  Gwendoline GREAVES (1917),  Arthur GREEN (1913),  Eliza GREEN (1886),  George GREEN (1917),  John William GREEN (1917),  Walter GREENWOOD (1874),  Sarah GREGSON (1862),  Thomas GROGAN (1908),  Arthur GROVES (1909)

H

George HAIGH (1905),  Sarah Ann HAIGH (1885),  William HAIGH (1896),  Ivy HALL (1916),  Joseph HALL (1858),  Thomas HALL (1877),  William HALL (1860),  John HALLIDAY (1886),  Frederick HALLIWELL (1876),  Alfred HALTON (1875),  Wilfred HAMILTON (1906),  George HAMMILL (1929),  Dorothy HANNAH (1852),  Selina HANNAH (1881),  John HANNEL (1881),  Mary HARDWICK (1890),  John William HARDY (1909),  George HARE (1905),  Bertie HARGREAVE (1874),  Lucy HARGREAVES (1933),  Emily HARRISON (1875),  William HARROLD (1858),  William HATFIELD (1891),  Mary Jane HATTERSLEY (1895),  John HAWDELL (1864),  Elizabeth HAWKHEAD (1851),  Mary Emma HAWKINS (1892),  Robert HAWKSWORTH (1915),  Edna HAYES (1929),  Ann HELLEWELL (1892),  Ann HENRY (1852),  Emma HERMAN (1901),  Charles HEYWOOD (1852),  Mary Ann HILL (1860),  Ellen HODGSON (1931),  Jane Ann HOLDSWORTH (1888),  Eliza HOPKINS (1881),  Emma HORNER (1867),  Robert HORNER (1881),  William HORSFIELD (1884),  Hannah HOWARD (1869),  Mary Ann HOWDLE (1913),  Jane HOYLE (1852),  Matthew HUGHES (1852),  Eliza Mary HUTTON (1874)

I

Edith INGHAM (1951),  Joseph Green INGLESON (1858),  Thomas Ernest IVES (1893)

J

Mary Ellen JACKSON (1906),  Samuel JACKSON (1888),  Jane JEFFERY (1873),  Robert JENNINGS (1886),  Ruth JEWITT (1917),  Arthur JOHNSON (1933),  Ethel Melroy JORDAN (1917),  Sarah JOWITT (1889),  Thomas JOYCE (1853),  Arthur JUDSON (1862)

K

Margaret Ann KAY (1900),  Thomas Thewlis KAY (1892),  John KEAN (1856),  John KEANE (1856),  John KENNEDY (1896),  Thomas KENNEDY (1890),  John KERSHAW (1896),  William KERSHAW (1877),  Elizabeth KIDD (1875),  William KILLMARTIN (1858),  Joseph KILNER (1858),  Annie KURYLO (1917)

L

Thomas LAMBERT (1912),  Eliza LAND (1884),  Clara LANDALE (1869),  John James LANE (1865),  Alice LAWN (1866),  Tom LAYBOURN (1910),  George LEADLEY (1877),  Thomas LEE (1894),  Elizabeth LENG (1860),  Ann LIGHTFOOT (1893),  Annie LIGHTFOOT (1913),  Henry LIGHTOWLER (1894),  Martha LINGLEY (1880),  Walter LINLEY (1881),  Mary Ann LISTER (1923),  Joseph Henry LITTLEWOOD (1855),  Mary Ann LLOYD (1883),  Percy LOFTHOUSE (1883),  Joseph LOLLEY (1922),  Jane LONG (1914),  Benjamin LONGBOTTOM (1878),  Tom Harrison LUDLAW (1897),  Elizabeth Beatrice LUPTON (1897)

M

George William MALTHOUSE (1885),  Julia MANLEY (1892),  John Chapman MARTIN (1885),  Horace MASON (1887),  Robert MASON (1861),  Martha Esther MATTHEWS (1936),  Phillip Robinson MAWER (1879),  John MAY (1892),  James MCCAFFREY (1894),  Thomas Edward MCDERMOTT (1874),  Alice MCDONALD (1893),  John MCDONNELL (1895),  Frank MCGRAIL (1891),  Owen MCGRAIL (1849),  Jane MCGUIRE (1860),  Thomas MCHALE (1879),  Margaret MGUINN (1858),  Emma Jane MIDDLETON (1866),  Ann MIDGLEY (1855),  Joseph MIDGLEY (1848),  John MITCHELL (1869),  Joseph MITCHELL (1928),  Jane Morley MOFFOT (1875),  Thomas William MOLLETT (1947),  Charles MOORE (1894),  Sarah Ann MOORHOUSE (1851),  James Henry MORAN (1891),  Betty MORFITT (1933),  Elizabeth MORGAN (1891),  John MORRISON (1866),  Albert MORTON (1925),  Alfred Edward MORTON (1932),  Joseph MOSES (1882),  George MOSEY (1909),  Arthur Henry MOUNTAIN (1865),  Dorris MURRAY (1899)

N

Oliver NEWSOME (1905),  Robert NEWTON (1898),  Clara NICHOLSON (1879),  William NORTH (1851),  Florence NORTHOVER (1907)

O

Catherine O'CONNOR (1891),  Jeremiah OATES (1866),  Evelyn ODDY (1915),  Ellen ODONNELL (1903),  Mary Anne OGDEN (1871),  Martha OREILLY (1893),  Annie OSBORN (1880)

P

Robert PALMER (1893),  Joseph PAPE (1914),  George Drake PARKER (1875),  William Bloomfield PARKER (1922),  Sarah PARKINSON (1882),  Lilian PARRISH (1911),  John PARSONS (1868),  George Thorpe PEARSON (1886),  James William PENNY (1886),  William PETTERSON (1873),  Eve PEVERELL (1931),  George PICKERSGILL (1873),  Annie PLEWS (1906),  William PLUMMER (1882),  John William POTTER (1907),  Joshua POWNER (1875),  Annie PULLAN (1876),  Albert PUNT (1931)

R

Frederick RAYNER (1848),  Sarah RAYNER (1939),  Charles REED (1891),  Joseph REYNARD (1890),  Alfred RHODES (1875),  David RHODES (1859),  Joe RHODES (1934),  Annie RICE (1884),  Elizabeth RIDER (1894),  Joseph RIDER (1860),  Joshua RIPLEY (1875),  Henry ROACH (1853),  John ROACH (1875),  Arthur ROBERTS (1912),  Kate ROBERTS (1918),  Emma ROBINSON (1858),  John ROBINSON (1888),  Martha ROBINSON (1870),  Thomas ROBINSON (1851),  Agnes ROBY (1874),  Joseph ROGERS (1877),  Ann ROWLAND (1892),  Margaret Ann ROWLEY (1898),  Martha ROWLEY (1897),  Ellen RUSSELL (1867)

S

Jeanie SAGAR (1903),  Mary Ann SANDERS (1891),  Robert Holmes SANDERSON (1890),  John SAUNDERS (1874),  Edward SAVAGE (1863),  Charles Ernest SCHOFIELD (1903),  Mary SCHOFIELD (1893),  John William SCOTT (1909),  Francis SCOULER (1888),  Thomas SELBY (1904),  Alfred SERVANT (1878),  Maria SETTLE (1875),  Elsie Reynolds SHACKLETON (1932),  Friend SHARP (1866),  Clara SHARPE (1871),  James William SHEARD (1852),  Joseph SIBSON (1896),  James SIMPSON (1933),  Jane SIMPSON (1880),  Sarah SLATTERY (1890),  Charles SMITH (1882),  Ellen SMITH (1878),  Fred Marshall SMITH (1905),  Frieda Irene May SMITH (1904),  George SMITH (1866),  Mary SMITH (1866),  Robert Edward SMITH (1908),  Jane SMITHSON (1918),  Mary SOWDEN (1873),  William Henry SOWDEN (1925),  James Edward SPARROW (1849),  Arnold SPEIGHT (1903),  Ann Elizabeth SPIKING (1890),  Percy STABLES (1880),  Mary Ann STAFFORD (1876),  Fanny STANFORD (1893),  William STANSFIELD (1888),  Emma Agnes STATON (1894),  Elizabeth STEAD (1860),  Ernest STEAD (1900),  Alice Elizabeth STEPHENS (1909),  Matilda STOCKS (1874),  Alfred STONER (1874),  Alfred Edward STRINGER (1885),  Joseph STROTHER (1857),  Patrick SULLIVAN (1900),  John SURR (1850),  Sarah Ann SUTCLIFFE (1885),  Sarah SUTTON (1885)

T

Annie TANTON (1895),  Jane TATE (1915),  Martha TATE (1917),  Polly TATE (1861),  Hannah TAYLOR (1884),  Jack TAYLOR (1918),  Mary TAYLOR (1866),  Nancy TAYLOR (1873),  Robert TAYLOR (1892),  William TAYLOR (1860),  Hannah TETLEY (1849),  Elizabeth THOMAS (1930),  Priscilla THOMAS (1891),  John THOMPSON (1900),  Maria THOMPSON (1892),  Hannah Taylor THORP (1882),  Harriet TIPLADY (1884),  James TOMLINSON (1874),  James TOOLE (1858),  Christopher TOWNEND (1883),  Daniel TREVERS (1851),  Ann TURTON (1883),  Thomas TWIBELL (1977),  Andrew TYRONEY (1858)

V

Richard George VANT (1889),  Ronald VARLEY (1918),  Jane VASEY (1866),  Mary VICKERS (1905),  Renie Naomi Philipson VINE (1893)

W

Mary Jane WAINMAN (1875),  Thomas Edward WAINWRIGHT (1922),  Eliza WALKER (1896),  James Patrick WALKER (1880),  John WALKER (1896),  Madge WALKER (1916),  Mary WALKER (1895),  Sarah Ann WALLACE (1862),  William WALTERS (1880),  Ann WALTON (1866),  Frederick WALTON (1927),  Alexandrina Galloway WARD (1896),  Harry WARDLE (1891),  Daniel WARE (1873),  Albert Edward WARNER (1934),  Jesse WATKIN (1872),  Ethel WATTS (1898),  Sarah Ann WATTS (1923),  Hannah WHALEY (1885),  Philip A. WHARTON (1884),  George WHITAKER (1857),  Samuel WHITE (1847),  Eliza WHITEHEAD (1877),  Jane WHITELEY (1858),  Vera WHITTLE (1964),  James WHITWORTH (1888),  Joseph WILCOX (1893),  Clara WILKINSON (1854),  John WILKINSON (1879),  Sarah Emma WILKINSON (1897),   WILSON (1879),  Arnold WILSON (1891),  Fred WILSON (1893),  George Joseph WILSON (1923),  Jane WILSON (1901),  John WILSON (1881),  John WINKLEY (1898),  Eliza Jane WINN (1870),  Charlotte WINTERBOTTOM (1885),  Elizabeth WINTERBURN (1899),  Ann WOOD (1897),  Arthur WOOD (1875),  Charles WOOD (1891),  Frank WOOD (1915),  Robert WOOD (1922),  William WOOD (1891),  Elizabeth Ann WOODHEAD (1871),  Mary Jane WOOLER (1881),  Ann Elizabeth WORMALD (1851),  Charles WORMALD (1906),  Samuel P. WORSNOP (1885),  Charles WRAY (1857),  Fred WRIGHT (1880)

Y

Ellen YOUNG (1866)